Managing Data Migration in the Face of Current Data Residency Demands

64 results

  1. GDPR Action Plan: Discover, Manage, Protect and Report

    Matthew Shea    On May 25th, 2018, the European Union began enforcing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to protect customer privacy and data. GDPR adherence requirements apply to any organization in any country, inside or outside the EU, that handles or processes EU residents’ personal data. In the wake of GDPR, organizations should reconsider their…...…
  2. Learn How to Prepare Your User Access Review to Comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    Reviewing the user and database access in your SAP system to prepare for the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union has some particular requirements. Controls should be reinforced on user and database rights to access tables with personal information. Documentation, validation, and coordination should also be more comprehensive. Key Concept Organizations…...…
  3. How SAP Solution Extensions Help Compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    Failure to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has dire consequences for businesses, including loss of reputation and fines. This article explains how an organization can use SAP Solutions Extensions to track personal data flow, control users’ access to applications and data, safely share data with partners, and protect application codes used for…
  4. Meeting Modern Data Protection Requirements

    As the volume of data collected by organizations continues to increase, so too do regulations designed to protect data from misuse, particularly when it comes to personal data. One of these is the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which goes into full effect on May 25th, 2018, and has global implications — it applies…
  5. Complying with Data Protection Regulations

    Data protection regulations are on the rise, with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018, due to go into effect in January 2020, one of the more recent examples. CCPA in combination with the already existing European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is set to have a major impact on how businesses handle their…
  6. How to Prepare Your SAP System for the New European Union General Data Protection Regulation

    Learn how to change your practices within your SAP environment so that they comply with the new data General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) privacy regulation. Key Concept The new European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will become effective on May 25, 2018. Companies using European personal data, both inside and outside of Europe, are…...…
  7. Be Compliant, Stay Compliant

    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) — a new data privacy regulation in Europe — will affect any organization that handles the personal data of EU residents, regardless of whether it is located in the EU. With the regulation going into effect in May 2018, and stiff fines for non-compliance, now is the time to…
  8. Support Regulatory Compliance Across Your SAP Landscape with SAP Data Privacy Integration

    While it is important for businesses to ensure data privacy to gain the trust of both customers and business partners, the protection of this data is critical for adhering to the regulations that countries are introducing at a growing rate, with more data privacy bills introduced in 2020 compared to 2019. These regulations — such…
  9. Simplified Interface Handling in a Digital Business Landscape

    Efficient integration and seamless data exchange are critical in a digital business landscape that spans a growing network of integrated systems and applications. Organizations must find the best way to manage the entire interface life cycle — from implementation through ongoing maintenance and operations. Learn how SAP Application Interface Framework 3.0 not only provides an…
  10. S/4HANA Data Management with Compliance, Insights and Transition Strategies

    The migration to S/4HANA necessitates a deep dive into both system and data technicalities.